Baroness Shephard of Northwold

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Shephard of Northwold
Gillian Patricia Shephard
21 June 2005
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1998 - Jun 1999
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jun 1997 - Jun 1998
Secretary of State for Education and Employment Jul 1995 - May 1997
Secretary of State for Education and Science Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food May 1993 - Jul 1994
Secretary of State for Employment Apr 1992 - May 1993
Minister of State (HM Treasury) Nov 1990 - Apr 1992
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) Jul 1989 - Nov 1990
Committee House Date
Leader's Group on Governance Mar 2015 -
Affordable Childcare Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee May 2013 - Feb 2014
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee May 2012 - Mar 2013
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Mar 2012
Procedure Committee (Lords) Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Nov 2006 - Sep 2011
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jun 1997 - Jun 1998
Social Services Nov 1988 - Dec 1988
Constituency Date
Member for South West Norfolk Jun 1987 - May 2005