Baroness Randerson

The Baroness Randerson
Jennifer Elizabeth Randerson
27 January 2011
Liberal Democrat

Contact Details

The Baroness Randerson

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Tel: 020 7219 2538

Fax: 020 7219 5979

Email: randersonj@parliament.uk

Web & Social media

What you need to know when writing to a member of the House of Lords.

UK Parliament

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Transport) Sep 2015 -
Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Wales) Jun 2015 - Sep 2015
Lords Spokesperson (Northern Ireland Office) Nov 2012 - May 2015
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office) Sep 2012 - May 2015
Committee House Date
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Nov 2015 -

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Principal Spokesperson for Transport Liberal Democrat Party Jul 2015 -
Acting Deputy First Minister Welsh Assembly Government 2001 - 2002
Minister for Culture, Sport and the Welsh Language Welsh Assembly Government 2000 - 2003
Assembly Member, Cardiff Central National Assembly for Wales 1999 - 2011
Leader of the Opposition Cardiff City & County Council 1995 - 1999
Councillor Cardiff City Council 1983 - 2000

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Lecturer and Manager Coleg Glan Hafren Further Education College 1976 - 1999
Teacher Llanishen High School, Cardiff 1974 - 1976
Teacher Spalding High School 1972 - 1974
Teacher Sydenham High School 1970 - 1972

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Governor Cardiff Metropolitan University 2015 -
Governor Cardiff Metropolitan University 2011 - 2012
Trustee Kidney Wales Foundation 2011 - 2012
Trustee The Living Room (Addiction Charity) 2011 - 2012
Honorary Fellowship Cardiff University 2011 -
Patron Wales Council for Deaf People 2011 -
Patron African Mothers' Foundation 2011 -
Member Advisory Board, Wales Governance Centre 2011 - 2012
Governor Cardiff Metropolitan University 2011 - 2012
Patron Cardiff and Vale Youth Wind Band 2010 -
Justice of the Peace Cardiff Bench 1982 - 1999