Baroness Quin

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Quin
Joyce Gwendolen Quin
30 May 2006
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jul 1998 - Jul 1999
Minister of State (Home Office) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Committee House Date
Communications Committee May 2016 -
EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
European Union Committee Dec 2013 - Mar 2015
EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs May 2013 - Jun 2014
Constitution Committee Feb 2007 - Apr 2010
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - May 2005
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Feb 1989 - Mar 1989
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Jun 1987 - Nov 1995
Treasury & Civil Service Jun 1987 - Mar 1989
Constituency Date
Member for Gateshead East and Washington West May 1997 - May 2005
Member for Gateshead East Jun 1987 - May 1997

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
MEP European Parliament 1979 - 1989

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Lecturer and Tutor University of Durham 1977 - 1979
Lecturer University of Bath 1972 - 1976

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member Court, University of Newcastle 2011 - 2011
Member Durham Cathedral Council 2009 -
President Northumbrian Pipers Society 2009 -
Chair Franco-British Council 2007 -