Baroness Prosser

The Baroness Prosser OBE
Margaret Theresa Prosser
11 June 2004
Labour

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 -
Soft Power Committee May 2013 - Mar 2014
EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs May 2012 - May 2013
EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection Nov 2009 - May 2012
Information Committee (Lords) Jun 2005 - Nov 2009

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Advice Centre Organiser Community Development Project 1974 - 1977
Adviser Law Centre, South London 1977 - 1983
District Organiser Transport & General Workers Union 1983 - 1984
Deputy General Secretary Transport & General Workers Union 1998 - 2002
National Women's Secretary Transport & General Workers Union 1984 - 1992
National Organiser Transport & General Workers Union 1992 - 1998
Vice Chair Industry and Parliament Trust 2012 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Council member Open University 2003 - 2004
Chair Women's National Commission 2002 - 2006
Deputy Chair Equality & Human Rights Commission 2006 - 2012
Non-Executive Director Royal Mail Holdings Board 2004 - 2010
Chair Women & Work Commission 2004 - 2006