Baroness Morris of Yardley

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Morris of Yardley
Estelle Morris
14 June 2005
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Secretary of State for Education and Skills Jun 2001 - Oct 2002
Minister of State (Department for Education and Employment) (School Standards) Jul 1998 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Committee House Date
Social Mobility Committee Jun 2015 -
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) May 2012 - May 2014
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee Nov 2009 - May 2012
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 1992 - Dec 1994
Constituency Date
Member for Birmingham, Yardley Apr 1992 - May 2005

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Local Councillor Warwick District Council 1979 - 1991
Labour Group Leader Warwick District Council 1981 - 1992

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Teacher 1974 - 1992

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair National Coal Mining Museum, England 2007 - 2012
Trustee Paul Hamlyn Foundation 2005 -
Trustee The Roundhouse Trust 2008 -
Council Member Goldsmiths College, University of London 2005 - 2011
Board Member The Roundhouse 2008 - 2013
Trustee The Poetry Archive 2013 -
Chair Goldsmiths Collge, University of London 2012 -