Baroness Maddock

The Baroness Maddock
Diana Margaret Maddock
30 October 1997
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Party Chair, Liberal Democrats Jan 1999 - Dec 2000
Committee House Date
Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Jan 2017 -
EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs May 2012 - May 2014
Works of Art Committee (Lords) Jun 2010 - Aug 2016
EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade Nov 2009 - May 2012
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee Jun 2005 - Nov 2009
EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture Nov 2003 - May 2005
European Union Committee Nov 2002 - May 2005
EU Sub-Committee D Jun 2001 - Nov 2003
Constituency Date
Contested for Christchurch May 1997
Member for Christchurch Jul 1993 - May 1997
Contested for Southampton, Test Apr 1992

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Local Councillor Berwick-upon-Tweed Borough Council 2007 - 2009
Local Councillor Northumberland County Council 2005 - 2008
President Liberal Democrats Federal Party 1998 - 2000
Local Councillor Southampton City Council 1984 - 1993

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Non-Executive Director Utilicom Ltd 1998 - 2010
Teacher English Language Schools, Bornemouth 1973 - 1976
Teacher Sholing Girls School, Southampton 1972 - 1973
Teacher Extra-mural department, Stockholm University 1969 - 1972
Teacher Weston Park Girls School, Southampton 1966 - 1969

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member Committee on Standards in Public Life 2003 - 01 Jan 2009