Baroness Jones of Whitchurch

The Baroness Jones of Whitchurch
Margaret Beryl Jones
5 June 2006
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Sep 2015 -
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Oct 2011 - Sep 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) Oct 2010 - Oct 2014
Opposition Whip (Lords) Oct 2010 - Sep 2011
Committee House Date
EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection Nov 2009 - Apr 2010
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Nov 2007 - May 2010
EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture Nov 2006 - Nov 2009

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Director of Policy and Public Affairs UNISON 1994 - 2006
Non-Executive Board Member WRAP (recycling) 2007 - 2014
Chair Circle 33 Housing Association 2007 - 2012
Chair Ombudsman Services: Property 2007 - 2014
Fitness to Practice Panellist General Medical Council 2007 - 2013
Non-Executive Board Member Circle Housing Group 2007 -
Non Executive Board Member Ombudsman Services 2013 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Patron Homes from Empty Homes 2010 -
Fundraiser The Passage Homeless Centre 2011 - 2015
Member ClientEarth Development Committee 2014 -
Trustee WRAP 2014 -