Baroness Hughes of Stretford

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Hughes of Stretford
Beverley June Hughes
15 July 2010
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Oct 2010 - Jul 2014
Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children and Youth Justice) (and Minister for the North West) Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Children, Young People and Families) May 2005 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Home Office) (Citizenship, Immigration and Counter-Terrorism) May 2002 - Apr 2004
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) Jun 2001 - May 2002
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Committee House Date
EU Justice Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
Home Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - Nov 1998
Constituency Date
Member for Stretford and Urmston May 1997 - May 2010

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Leader Trafford Council 1995 - 1997
Local Councillor Trafford Council 1986 - 1997
Chair of Council University of Salford Council 2014 -
Non Executive Director The Lowry Trust 2010 -
Non Executive Director Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce 2010 -
Strategic Policy Advisor Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce 2010 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Senior Lecturer and Head of Department Department of Social Policy, University of Manchester 1995 - 1997
Researcher and Lecturer University of Manchester 1976 - 1997
Probation Officer Merseyside Probation Service 1971 - 1976

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Trustee Lowry Theatre 2010 -
Leader and Councillor Trafford MBC 1986 - 1997
Member of Parliament Stretford and Urmston 1997 - 2010
Various Ministerial Positions Government 1998 - 2009