Baroness Henig

The Baroness Henig CBE
Ruth Beatrice Henig
8 June 2004
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords) Jul 2015 -
Committee House Date
Licensing Act 2003 Committee May 2016 -
European Union Committee Nov 2014 - Mar 2015
EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs May 2012 - Mar 2015
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Nov 2009 - May 2014
EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection Nov 2009 - May 2012
Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) May 2009 - Jul 2009
Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Jul 2006
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs May 2005 - Nov 2009

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
County Councillor Lancashire County Council 1981 - 2005
Chair Lancashire Police Authority 1995 - 2005
Alternate Member European Committee of the Regions, representing the North-West of England 1998 - 2005

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Dean of Arts and Humanities Lancaster University 1997 - 2000
Lecturer and Senior Lecturer Lancaster University 1968 - 2002
Head of History Department Lancaster University 1995 - 1997

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair Lancaster Adult College 1981 - 1991
Chair Board of Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster 1987 - 1995
Chair Central Lancaster High School Governing Body 1987 - 1995
Chair Association of Police Authorities 1997 - 2005
Chair Storey Creative Industries Centre Board, Lancaster 2006 - 2011
Magistrate Lancaster Bench 1984 - 2005
Chair Lancaster Crime and Disorder Reduction Partnership 1999 - 2007
Chair Security Industry Authority 2007 - 2013