Baroness Hayman

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Hayman GBE
Helene Valerie Hayman
2 January 1996
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Post Date
Lord Speaker Jul 2006 - May 2011
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Minister (Department of Health) Jul 1998 - Jul 1999
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Committee House Date
Procedure Committee (Lords) Nov 2006 - Sep 2011
House Committee (Lords) Nov 2006 - Sep 2011
Constitution Committee Dec 2004 - Nov 2006
Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill Nov 2004 - Apr 2005
Liaison Committee (Lords) Dec 2003 - Nov 2006
Constituency Date
Member for Welwyn and Hatfield Oct 1974 - May 1979

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair Human Tissue Authority 2005 - 2006
Chair Cancer Research UK 2001 - 2005
Member General Medical Council 2013 -
Chair Cambridge University Health Partners 2014 -
Chair Ethics and Governance Council UK Biobank 2015 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Trustee Sabin Foundation Europe 2013 -
Trustee Malaria Consortium 2013 - 2016
Trustee Disasters Emergency Committee 2014 -