Baroness Harris of Richmond

The Baroness Harris of Richmond DL
Angela Felicity Harris
6 August 1999
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Speaker (Lords) Nov 2010 -
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords) Jun 2010 -
Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 -
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Nov 2007 - May 2012
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Nov 2003 - Nov 2004
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - Oct 2007
Refreshment Sub Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
House of Lords Offices Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
European Union Committee Dec 2000 - Nov 2004
EU Sub-Committee F Dec 1999 - Nov 2003

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor North Yorkshire County Council (Chair, 1991-92) 1981 - 2001
Councillor Richmondshire District Council (Chair, 1987-88) 1979 - 1989
Councillor Richmond Town Council 1978 - 1981
Councillor Richmond Town Council (Mayor, 1993-1994) 1991 - 1999
Chair North Yorkshire Police Authority 1994 - 2001
Member National Crime Squad Service Authority 1997 - 2000
Member Police Negotiating Board 1995 - 2001

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Deputy Chair Association of Police Authorities 1997 - 2001
Non-Executive Director Northallerton NHS Trust 1990 - 1997

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Justice of the Peace and Chair Advisory Sub-committee 1982 - 1998
Deputy Lieutenant North Yorkshire 1994 -
Member Court of the University of York 1995 -
Chair Industry and Parliament Trust 2010 - 2014