Baroness Gould of Potternewton

The Baroness Gould of Potternewton
Joyce Brenda Gould
6 October 1993
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Speaker (Lords) Nov 2010 -
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords) Jun 2010 - Feb 2012
Committee House Date
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2015 -
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 - Aug 2016
Affordable Childcare Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
Inquiries Act 2005 Committee May 2013 - Feb 2014
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Jun 2012 - Mar 2015
HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom Dec 2010 - Jul 2011
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2008 - May 2013
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Nov 2008
Committee on the Speakership of the House Jul 2003 - Dec 2005
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Jul 2001 -
Constitution Committee Jun 2001 - May 2005
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 1998 - May 2001
Finance and Staff Sub Committee Nov 1994 - Apr 1997
EU Sub-Committee C Nov 1993 - Apr 1997

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Fabian Society - Brighton and Hove 2008 -
Director of Organisation Labour Party 1985 - 1993
Assitant National Agent & Chief Women's Officer Labour Party 1975 - 1985
Assistant Regional Organiser Labour Party 1969 - 1975

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Past President Epilepsy Action 1996 - 2006
Patron Brighton and Hove Women's Centre 1999 -
Patron Yorkshire Mesmac 2008 -
President FPA 2000 -
Patron UN Women UK 2010 -
Patron HIV Sport 2009 -
President Mary MacArthur Holiday Trust 1993 - 2007
Patron Jane's Trust 2010 -
Vice President Electoral Reform Society 2003 - 2006