Baroness Gardner of Parkes

The Baroness Gardner of Parkes
Rachel Trixie Anne Gardner
19 June 1981
Conservative

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2010 - Nov 2013
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 2008 - Nov 2009
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2006 - Oct 2007
Information Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - May 2005
Library and Computers Sub Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
EU Sub-Committee D Nov 1984 - Nov 1990

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member GLC Enfield Southgate 1977 - 1986
Member GLC Havering 1970 - 1977
Councillor City of Westminster 1968 - 1978

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Plan International UK 1989 - 2003
Director Woolwich Building Society 1988 - 1993
Director Gateway Building Society 1987 - 1988
Member London Electricity Board 1984 - 1990
Dentist General practice 1955 - 1990

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Royal Free Hospital 1994 - 1997
Vice-Chair NE Thames Regional Health Authority 1990 - 1994
UK Representative UN Status of Women Commission 1982 - 1988
Member Industrial Tribunal Panel for London 1974 - 1997
Governor National Heart Hospital 1974 - 1990
Governor Eastman Dental Hospital 1971 - 1980