Baroness Featherstone

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Featherstone
Lynne Choona Featherstone
20 October 2015
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) Nov 2015 -
Minister of State (Home Office) Nov 2014 - May 2015
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development) Sep 2012 - Nov 2014
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Government Equalities Office) May 2010 - Apr 2011
Shadow Minister (Children, Schools and Families) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Mar 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Mar 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) May 2005 - Mar 2006
Committee House Date
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2005 - May 2006
Constituency Date
Member for Hornsey and Wood Green May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Hornsey and Wood Green Jun 2001
Contested for Hornsey and Wood Green May 1997

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Leader of Opposition Haringey Council 1998 - 2003
Local Councillor Haringey Council 2003 - 2006
Member London Assembly (GLA) 2000 - 2005

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member of Human Rights Committee Liberal International 2016 -