Baroness D'Souza

The Rt Hon. the Baroness D'Souza CMG
Frances Gertrude Claire D'Souza
1 July 2004
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Post Date
Lord Speaker Sep 2011 - Aug 2016
Committee House Date
Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Jun 2011 - Sep 2011
Joint Committee on Security Nov 2008 - Sep 2011
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Nov 2007 - Sep 2011
Liaison Committee (Lords) Nov 2007 - Sep 2011
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Nov 2007 - Sep 2011
House Committee (Lords) Nov 2007 - Aug 2016
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Nov 2007 - Sep 2011
Accommodation Steering Group Nov 2007 - Sep 2011
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2005 -
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs May 2005 - Nov 2007
Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) Dec 2004 - Oct 2007

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Lecturer Oxford Brookes University 1977 - 1979
Founder/Director Relief and Development Institute 1977 - 1984
Director Article 19 1989 - 1998
Director Redress Trust 2003 - 2006
Research Fellow Nuffield Institute of Comparative Medicine 1973 - 1977
Part Time Lecturer LSE Anthropology 1974 - 1981