Baroness Ashton of Upholland

Leave of Absence: 07 March 2016

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Ashton of Upholland GCMG
The Rt Hon. the Baroness Ashton of Upholland GCMG
Catherine Margaret Ashton
02 August 1999
Non-affiliated

UK Parliament

Post Date
Leader of the House of Lords and Lord President of the Council (Privy Council Office) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice) May 2007 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) Sep 2004 - May 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare) (also Department for Work and Pensions) Jun 2003 - Sep 2004
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare) (also Department for Education and Science) Jun 2003 - Sep 2004
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Early Years and School Standards) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Committee House Date
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Nov 2007 - Nov 2008
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Liaison Committee (Lords) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
House Committee (Lords) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Dec 1999 - May 2001