Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top
Hilary Jane Armstrong
18 June 2010
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister (Cabinet Office) and Minister (Social Exclusion) and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster May 2006 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) Jun 2001 - May 2006
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (Local Government) May 1997 - Jun 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jan 1995 - Jan 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jan 1994 - Jan 1995
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jan 1988 - Jan 1992
Committee House Date
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
European Union Committee Jun 2015 -
Soft Power Committee May 2013 - Mar 2014
Adoption Legislation Committee May 2012 - Feb 2013
Education Jan 1998 - Jan 1998
Education, Science & Arts Mar 1988 - Jan 1989
Constituency Date
Member for North West Durham Jun 1987 - May 2010

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Local Councillor Durham County Council 1985 - 1988

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Social Worker Newcastle City Council 1970 - 1973
Lecturer in community and youth work Sunderland Polytechnic 1975 - 1986
Community Worker Southwick Neighbourhood Action Project 1973 - 1975

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair The Cyrenians, Newcastle 2010 -
Chair Tony Blair Sports Foundation 2008 -
Chair Federation Council Voluntary Service Overseas 2011 -
Governor Castleview Enterprise Academy Sunderland 2010 -
Non-exec County Durham and Darlington Foundation Trust 2010 - 2011