Rt Hon Vince Cable

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Vince Cable

Constituency

  • Twickenham 2010 - 2015
  • Twickenham 2005 - 2010
  • Twickenham 2001 - 2005
  • Twickenham 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Twickenham May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Twickenham Apr 1992
Contested for York Jun 1987
Contested for York Jun 1983
Contested for Glasgow, Hillhead Jun 1970

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills May 2010 - May 2015
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Jul 2003 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jan 1997 - Jul 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jan 1997 - Jan 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Sub-committee Jul 1998 - Nov 1999
Treasury Committee Jul 1998 - Nov 1999