Vernon Coaker MP

Gedling
Vernon Coaker
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Gedling May 2015 -
Member for Gedling May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Gedling Apr 1992
Contested for Gedling Jun 1987
Contested for Rushcliffe Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sep 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence Oct 2013 - Sep 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Oct 2011 - Oct 2013
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools and Learners) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing, Crime & Security) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Crime Reduction) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2005 - May 2006
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 2003 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Social Security Nov 1998 - Feb 1999

Political Interests

Environment, education, welfare reform, foreign policy, sport

Countries of interest

Angola, France, Kosovo, Macedonia, Northern Ireland, ireland