Rt Hon Tom Brake MP

Carshalton and Wallington
Tom Brake
Liberal Democrat

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Carshalton and Wallington May 2015 -
Member for Carshalton and Wallington May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Carshalton and Wallington Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow LD Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) Jul 2015 -
Liberal Democrat Chief Whip Jul 2015 -
Shadow LD Leader of the House of Commons Jul 2015 -
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Nov 2014 - May 2015
Parliamentary Secretary and Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Sep 2012 - May 2015
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Jul 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Olympics and London) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) Aug 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development May 2005 - Aug 2006
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Jan 2001 - May 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 2000 - Jul 2004
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Jan 1999 - Jan 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jan 1997 - Jan 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Members Estimate Jul 2015 -
House of Commons Commission Jul 2015 -
Committee of Selection Nov 2014 - Mar 2015
Home Affairs Committee Mar 2008 - May 2010
Crossrail Bill Nov 2007 - Nov 2007
Transport Committee Jul 2002 - Nov 2003
Accomodation & Works Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Transport Sub-committee Jan 1999 - Jan 2000
Environment Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Jun 2001
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jul 1997 - Jun 2001

Political Interests

Environment, transport, sport, international development, home affairs

Countries of interest

Australia, France, Portugal, Russia