Tim Loughton MP

East Worthing and Shoreham
Tim Loughton

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for East Worthing and Shoreham May 2015 -
Member for East Worthing and Shoreham May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Sheffield, Brightside Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Children) Jul 2003 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jul 2001 - Jul 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) Jul 2000 - Jul 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2015 -
Home Affairs Committee Nov 2014 - Mar 2015
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2004 - Jul 2005
Environmental Audit Committee Nov 1997 - Nov 2001

Political Interests

Finance, foreign affairs, home affairs, education (special needs), environmental taxation, environment and housing, disability, animal welfare, health, children's issues

Countries of interest

Indian sub-continent, Latin America, Middle East