Tim Farron MP

Westmorland and Lonsdale
Tim Farron
Liberal Democrat

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Westmorland and Lonsdale May 2015 -
Member for Westmorland and Lonsdale May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Westmorland & Lonsdale May 2005 - May 2010
Contested for Westmorland & Lonsdale Jun 2001
Contested for South Ribble May 1997
Contested for North West Durham Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Dec 2007 - Oct 2008
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Apr 2007 - Dec 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Children, Schools and Families) May 2005 - Mar 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2013
Environmental Audit Committee May 2006 - Jul 2007
Education & Skills Jul 2005 - May 2006

Political Interests

Education, rural affairs, youth work, health, crime and policing, social care