Steve McCabe MP

Birmingham, Selly Oak
Steve McCabe
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Birmingham, Selly Oak May 2015 -
Member for Birmingham, Selly Oak May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Birmingham, Hall Green May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Education) Oct 2013 - Sep 2015
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2010 - Jul 2010
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2006 - Jun 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Work and Pensions Committee Oct 2015 -
Panel of Chairs Oct 2015 -
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2013
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Jun 2006
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - May 2005
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 1998 - Oct 2003
Deregulation Jul 1997 - Mar 1999

Political Interests

Community care, transport, economic issues, police and security issues