Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP

East Ham
Stephen Timms
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for East Ham May 2015 -
Member for East Ham May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Newham North East Jun 1994 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Oct 2010 - Sep 2015
Shadow Financial Secretary May 2010 - Oct 2010
Shadow Minister (Digital Britain) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Digital Britain) (also HM Treasury) Aug 2009 - May 2010
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Employment and Welfare Reform) Jan 2008 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Competitiveness) Jul 2007 - Jan 2008
Chief Secretary to the Treasury May 2006 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) May 2005 - May 2006
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Sep 2004 - May 2005
Minister of State (e-Commerce & Competitiveness) May 2002 - Sep 2004
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Schools) Jun 2001 - May 2002
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Minister of State (Department of Social Security) Jan 1999 - Jul 1999
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) Jul 1998 - Dec 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee Feb 2016 -
Education Committee Feb 2016 -
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Jan 2009 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee Oct 2004 - Jul 2005
Public Accounts Committee Nov 1999 - May 2001
Treasury Committee Jan 1996 - Mar 1997
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Jun 1994 - Mar 1997

Political Interests

Economic policy, urban regeneration, telecommunications, employment, Christian socialism

Countries of interest

Germany, Singapore