Stephen Hammond MP

Wimbledon
Stephen Hammond
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wimbledon May 2015 -
Member for Wimbledon May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Wimbledon Jun 2001
Contested for North Warwickshire May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring) Sep 2012 - Jul 2014
Shadow Minister (Transport) Dec 2005 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jul 2015 -
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 -
Treasury Committee Jul 2015 -
Public Accounts Committee Dec 2014 - Mar 2015
Crossrail Bill Nov 2007 - Nov 2007
Regulatory Reform Jul 2005 - Jun 2008

Political Interests

Health, financial affairs, transport, foreign affairs

Countries of interest

EU, especially Portugal, India, China, USA, Sri Lanka