Stephen Doughty

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Stephen Doughty

Constituency

  • Cardiff South and Penarth 2015 - 2017
  • Cardiff South and Penarth 2012 - 2015

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2012 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 15 November 2012 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Cardiff South and Penarth May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Cardiff South and Penarth Nov 2012 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Oct 2015 - Jan 2016
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Sep 2015 - Oct 2015
Opposition Whip (Commons) Oct 2013 - Sep 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Jun 2016 - May 2017
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Feb 2016 - May 2017
International Development Committee Feb 2016 - May 2017
Welsh Affairs Committee Nov 2012 - Mar 2015