Rt Hon Stephen Crabb

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Stephen Crabb

Constituency

  • Preseli Pembrokeshire 2015 - 2017
  • Preseli Pembrokeshire 2010 - 2015
  • Preseli Pembrokeshire 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Preseli Pembrokeshire May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Preseli Pembrokeshire May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Preseli Pembrokeshire Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Mar 2016 - Jul 2016
Secretary of State for Wales Jul 2014 - Mar 2016
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) (Jointly as unpaid Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office) Sep 2012 - Jul 2014
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office) (Jointly as a paid Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (Whip) - House of Commons) Sep 2012 - Jul 2014
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 2009 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Committee Nov 2008 - Feb 2009
International Development Committee Nov 2007 - Jul 2009
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Dec 2007