Sir Tony Cunningham

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Sir Tony Cunningham

Constituency

  • Workington 2010 - 2015
  • Workington 2005 - 2010
  • Workington 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Workington Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (International Development) Oct 2011 - Oct 2013
Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2005 - Oct 2008

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Development Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee of Selection May 2006 - May 2013
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2001 - Apr 2004
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2001 - Jul 2001