Rt Hon Sir Tony Baldry

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Sir Tony Baldry

Constituency

  • Banbury 2010 - 2015
  • Banbury 2005 - 2010
  • Banbury 2001 - 2005
  • Banbury 1997 - 2001
  • Banbury 1992 - 1997
  • Banbury 1987 - 1992
  • Banbury 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Banbury Jun 1983 - Mar 2015
Contested for Thurrock May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Second Church Estates Commissioner Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) Jul 1995 - May 1997
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Nov 1990 - Jul 1994
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) Jan 1990 - Nov 1990

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) Mar 2011 - Mar 2015
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2001 - Apr 2005
International Development Committee Jul 2001 - Apr 2005
Standards and Privileges Jul 2001 - Nov 2001
Trade & Industry Jul 1997 - May 2001
Employment Jun 1983 - Dec 1985