Sir Roger Gale MP

North Thanet
Sir Roger

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Thanet May 2015 -
Member for North Thanet Jun 1983 - Mar 2015
Contested for Birmingham, Northfield Oct 1982

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2015 -
Procedure Committee Jun 2007 - Mar 2015
Panel of Chairs Jun 1997 -
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jun 1987 - Nov 1989
Home Affairs Committee Jun 1987 - Mar 1992

Political Interests

Education, animal welfare, media, broadcasting, tourism, leisure industry, licensed trade

Countries of interest

Africa (Southern and Western), Cyprus, Cuba, Mongolia, Tunisia