Sir Robert Smith

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Sir Robert Smith

Constituency

  • West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 2010 - 2015
  • West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 2005 - 2010
  • West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine 2001 - 2005
  • West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine May 1997 - May 2005
Contested for Aberdeen North Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Dec 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jun 2005 - Jun 2006
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) Jun 2005 - Jun 2006
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) May 2005 - Mar 2006
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) Jun 2001 - Mar 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 - Mar 2015
Energy and Climate Change Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Energy and Climate Change Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
International Development Committee Apr 2007 - Jan 2009
Standing Orders Oct 2001 - May 2005
Unopposed Bills (Panel) Oct 2001 - May 2010
Trade & Industry Jul 2001 - Oct 2005
Procedure Committee Jul 2001 - May 2010
Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 1999 - May 2001