Sir Richard Shepherd

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Sir Richard Shepherd

Constituency

  • Aldridge-Brownhills 2010 - 2015
  • Aldridge-Brownhills 2005 - 2010
  • Aldridge-Brownhills 2001 - 2005
  • Aldridge-Brownhills 1997 - 2001
  • Aldridge-Brownhills 1992 - 1997
  • Aldridge-Brownhills 1987 - 1992
  • Aldridge-Brownhills 1983 - 1987
  • Aldridge-Brownhills 1979 - 1983

Party

  • Conservative 1995 - 2015
  • Independent Conservative 1994 - 1995
  • Conservative 1979 - 1994

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Aldridge-Brownhills May 1979 - Mar 2015
Contested for Nottingham East Feb 1974

Select committees

Committee House Date
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2010 - Apr 2014
Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2003 - Jul 2003
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2001 - May 2010
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 1997 - May 2010
Public Administration Committee Jul 1997 - Feb 2000
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Jul 1982 - Mar 1992
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Mar 1980 - Mar 1982
Treasury & Civil Service May 1979 - Jun 1983