Rt Hon Sir Peter Tapsell

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Sir Peter Tapsell

Constituency

  • Louth and Horncastle 2010 - 2015
  • Louth and Horncastle 2005 - 2010
  • Louth and Horncastle 2001 - 2005
  • Louth and Horncastle 1997 - 2001
  • East Lindsey 1992 - 1997
  • East Lindsey 1987 - 1992
  • East Lindsey 1983 - 1987
  • Horncastle 1979 - 1983
  • Horncastle 1974 - 1979
  • Horncastle 1974 - 1974
  • Horncastle 1970 - 1974
  • Horncastle 1966 - 1970
  • Nottingham West 1959 - 1964

Party

  • Conservative 1959 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 31 March 1966 - 30 March 2015
  • 08 October 1959 - 15 October 1964

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Louth and Horncastle May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for East Lindsey Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Horncastle Mar 1966 - Jun 1983
Contested for Nottingham West Oct 1964
Member for Nottingham West Oct 1959 - Oct 1964
Contested for Wednesbury Feb 1957

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 1977 - Jun 1978
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jun 1976 - Jun 1977

Select committees

Committee House Date
Unopposed Bills (Panel) Nov 2002 - May 2010