Sir Nick Harvey

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Sir Nick Harvey

Constituency

  • North Devon 2010 - 2015
  • North Devon 2005 - 2010
  • North Devon 2001 - 2005
  • North Devon 1997 - 2001
  • North Devon 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Devon Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Enfield, Southgate Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence Mar 2006 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 1999 - Jun 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jun 1994 - Jun 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) Apr 1992 - Apr 1994

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Committee on Standards Feb 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee on Privileges Feb 2013 - Mar 2015
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2009 - May 2010
Standards and Privileges Jul 2005 - May 2010
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Apr 2006
European Scrutiny Committee Apr 2004 - Apr 2005
Members Estimate Jan 2004 - May 2010
Trade & Industry Nov 1994 - Nov 1995