Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon

Constituency

  • Sevenoaks 2015 - 2017
  • Sevenoaks 2010 - 2015
  • Sevenoaks 2005 - 2010
  • Sevenoaks 2001 - 2005
  • Sevenoaks 1997 - 2001
  • Darlington 1987 - 1992
  • Darlington 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017
  • 09 June 1983 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Sevenoaks May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Sevenoaks May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Darlington Jun 1983 - Apr 1992
Contested for Darlington Mar 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Defence Jul 2014 - May 2017
Minister of State for Portsmouth Jan 2014 - Jul 2014
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with Department of Energy and Climate Change) Mar 2013 - Jul 2014
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Mar 2013 - Jul 2014
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Business and Enterprise) Sep 2012 - Mar 2013
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Dec 1997 - Jun 1998
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jun 1997 - Dec 1997
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) Jul 1990 - Apr 1992
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 1990 - Jul 1990
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1988 - May 1990

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Sub-committee May 2005 - Apr 2010
Treasury Sub-committee Jul 2001 - Apr 2005
Treasury Committee Jul 1999 - Nov 2012