Rt Hon Sir John Randall

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Sir John Randall

Constituency

  • Uxbridge and South Ruislip 2010 - 2015
  • Uxbridge 2005 - 2010
  • Uxbridge 2001 - 2005
  • Uxbridge 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Conservative 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 31 July 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Uxbridge and South Ruislip May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Uxbridge Jul 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) May 2010 - Oct 2013
Opposition Assistant Chief Whip Dec 2005 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2003 - Dec 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) Feb 2000 - Mar 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Standards Sep 2014 - Mar 2015
Committee on Privileges Sep 2014 - Mar 2015
Draft Modern Slavery Bill Jan 2014 - Apr 2014
Committee of Selection May 2013 - Oct 2013
Joint Committee on Security Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Members' Allowances Feb 2009 - May 2010
Administration Committee Jul 2007 - Mar 2009
Committee of Selection Nov 2005 - Jul 2007
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2005 - Jul 2005
Transport Committee Mar 2003 - Jul 2005
Environment Sub-committee Jul 1998 - Feb 2000
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jul 1998 - Feb 2000
Deregulation Dec 1997 - May 2001