Sir Henry Bellingham

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Sir Henry Bellingham

Constituency

  • North West Norfolk 2015 - 2017
  • North West Norfolk 2010 - 2015
  • North West Norfolk 2005 - 2010
  • North West Norfolk 2001 - 2005
  • North West Norfolk 1992 - 1997
  • North West Norfolk 1987 - 1992
  • North West Norfolk 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017
  • 09 June 1983 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North West Norfolk May 2015 - May 2017
Member for North West Norfolk Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for North West Norfolk May 1997
Member for North West Norfolk Jun 1983 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Justice) Nov 2006 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2005 - Nov 2006
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) Jul 2002 - Jul 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Apr 2014 - Feb 2016
Trade & Industry Dec 2002 - Dec 2003
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - Nov 2002
Environment Jun 1987 - Mar 1991