Rt Hon Sir Gerald Kaufman MP

Manchester, Gorton
Sir Gerald
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Manchester, Gorton May 2015 -
Member for Manchester, Gorton Jun 1983 - Mar 2015
Member for Manchester, Ardwick Jun 1970 - Jun 1983
Contested for Gillingham Oct 1959
Contested for Bromley May 1955

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) Jul 1987 - Sep 1992
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) Nov 1983 - Jul 1987
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) Nov 1980 - Jun 1983
Minister of State (Department of Industry) Dec 1975 - May 1979
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry) Jun 1975 - Dec 1975
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Mar 1974 - Jun 1975

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2003 -
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 1997 - Jul 2005
National Heritage Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 1992 - May 2005