Sir Gerald Howarth

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Sir Gerald Howarth

Constituency

  • Aldershot 2015 - 2017
  • Aldershot 2010 - 2015
  • Aldershot 2005 - 2010
  • Aldershot 2001 - 2005
  • Aldershot 1997 - 2001
  • Cannock and Burntwood 1987 - 1992
  • Cannock and Burntwood 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017
  • 09 June 1983 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Aldershot May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Aldershot May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Cannock and Burntwood Apr 1992
Member for Cannock and Burntwood Jun 1983 - Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Defence) Jul 2002 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 - May 2017
Armed Forces Bill Committee Dec 2005 - May 2006
Defence Committee Jul 2001 - Nov 2003
Home Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
Sound Broadcasting Feb 1987 - May 1987