Sir Alan Meale MP

Mansfield
Sir Alan
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Mansfield May 2015 -
Member for Mansfield Jun 1987 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Jul 1998 - Jul 1999
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 1992 - Jul 1994

Select committees

Committee House Date
Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2016 -
Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Mar 2013 - Dec 2013
Panel of Chairs Jan 2011 -
Crossrail Bill Dec 2005 - Nov 2007
Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Jul 2004
Court of Referees Jul 1999 - Jul 2002
Home Affairs Committee Dec 1989 - Mar 1992
European Legislation Sub-Committee I Jul 1989 - Jan 1990
European Legislation Feb 1988 - Dec 1989

Political Interests

Home affairs, armed services welfare, European affairs, transport, health, social security, drug abuse, human rights, environment, poverty, sport, unemployment, media, music, racing, blood stocks, regional and local environment

Countries of interest

Cyprus, Europe, Ireland, France