Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst

Constituency

  • Saffron Walden 2015 - 2017
  • Saffron Walden 2010 - 2015
  • Saffron Walden 2005 - 2010
  • Saffron Walden 2001 - 2005
  • Saffron Walden 1997 - 2001
  • Saffron Walden 1992 - 1997
  • Saffron Walden 1987 - 1992
  • Saffron Walden 1983 - 1987
  • Saffron Walden 1979 - 1983
  • Saffron Walden 1977 - 1979
  • Middleton and Prestwich 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2010 - 2015
  • Independent 1997 - 2010
  • Conservative 1970 - 1997

Member of Parliament

  • 07 July 1977 - 03 May 2017
  • 18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Saffron Walden May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Saffron Walden Jul 1977 - Mar 2015
Contested for Middleton and Prestwich Feb 1974
Member for Middleton and Prestwich Jun 1970 - Feb 1974

Select committees

Committee House Date
Finance Committee (Commons) Jul 2015 - May 2017
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Administration Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Finance and Services Committee Mar 2008 - Mar 2015
European Legislation Sub-Committee on Roads Safety Competence Nov 1993 - Nov 1995
Panel of Chairs Jun 1992 - Mar 1997
Transport Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
European Legislation May 1982 - Mar 1997