Rt Hon Simon Hughes

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Simon Hughes

Constituency

  • Bermondsey and Old Southwark 2010 - 2015
  • North Southwark & Bermondsey 2005 - 2010
  • North Southwark & Bermondsey 2001 - 2005
  • North Southwark & Bermondsey 1997 - 2001
  • Southwark & Bermondsey 1992 - 1997
  • Southwark & Bermondsey 1987 - 1992
  • Southwark & Bermondsey 1983 - 1987
  • Bermondsey 1983 - 1983

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1988 - 2015
  • Liberal 1983 - 1988

Member of Parliament

  • 24 February 1983 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bermondsey and Old Southwark May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for North Southwark & Bermondsey May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Southwark & Bermondsey Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Bermondsey Feb 1983 - Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) Dec 2013 - May 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change Jan 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Dec 2007 - Jan 2009
Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (also Shadow Minister for London) Mar 2006 - May 2007
Shadow Attorney General May 2005 - Dec 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jun 1999 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 1995 - Jun 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1992 - Jun 1994
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) Jun 1989 - Jun 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 1988 - Oct 1988
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 1988 - Jun 1992
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1983 - Jun 1988

Select committees

Committee House Date
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2012 - Jan 2014
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Feb 2014
Modernisation of the House of Commons Oct 2007 - May 2010
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - May 2005