Sarah Teather

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Sarah Teather

Constituency

  • Brent Central 2010 - 2015
  • Brent East 2005 - 2010
  • Brent East 2003 - 2005

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2003 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 18 September 2003 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Brent Central May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Brent East Sep 2003 - May 2010
Contested for Finchley & Golders Green Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Education) (Children and Families) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Housing and Planning) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) Dec 2007 - Oct 2008
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 2007 - Dec 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for Education Mar 2006 - Jun 2007
Shadow Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) May 2005 - Mar 2006
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) Feb 2005 - May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 2003 - Jun 2004

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) Nov 2014 - Feb 2015
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jan 2014 - Mar 2015