Rt Hon Sadiq Khan

Resignation (Chiltern): since 09 May 2016

Rt Hon Sadiq Khan

Constituency

  • Tooting 2015 - 2016
  • Tooting 2010 - 2015
  • Tooting 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2016
  • Labour 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 09 May 2016

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Tooting May 2015 - May 2016
Member for Tooting May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (London) Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (also Shadow Minister for London) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Department for Transport) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2005 - Jun 2007