Rory Stewart MP

Penrith and The Border
Rory Stewart
Conservative

Contact Details

Rory Stewart MP

Web & Social media

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Penrith and The Border May 2015 -
Member for Penrith and The Border May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2015 -

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2015 -
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2014 - Mar 2015
Defence Committee May 2014 - Mar 2015
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Jun 2014

Political Interests

Local democracy, rural affairs, broadband, foreign affairs

Countries of interest

Asia, EU, Middle East