Richard Burden MP

Birmingham, Northfield
Richard Burden
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Birmingham, Northfield May 2015 -
Member for Birmingham, Northfield Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Meriden Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Transport) Oct 2013 - Jun 2016

Select committees

Committee House Date
West Midlands Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Mar 2008 - Nov 2013
International Development Committee Jul 2005 - Nov 2013
Trade & Industry Jul 2001 - Jul 2005

Political Interests

Industrial policy - especially motor and motorsport industries, poverty, health, constitution, electoral reform, regeneration, regional government, international development, community empowerment

Countries of interest

Middle East, Europe