Richard Benyon MP

Newbury
Richard Benyon
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Newbury May 2015 -
Member for Newbury May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Newbury Jun 2001
Contested for Newbury May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2010 - Oct 2013
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jan 2009 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 2007 - Jan 2009

Select committees

Committee House Date
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2016 -
Defence Sub-Committee Sep 2015 - Oct 2016
Defence Committee Jul 2015 - Oct 2016
Defence Committee Nov 2014 - Mar 2015
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Nov 2014 - Mar 2015
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2013
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Oct 2007

Political Interests

Rural matters, social affairs, defence, health, home affairs

Countries of interest

Africa, Northern Ireland