Rt Hon Priti Patel MP

Witham
Priti Patel
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Witham May 2015 -
Member for Witham May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Nottingham North May 2005

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Cabinet) May 2015 -
Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury) Jul 2014 - May 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2013 - Dec 2013
Public Administration Committee Dec 2011 - Jun 2014
Members' Expenses Committee Jul 2011 - Mar 2015

Political Interests

Trade, business, the economy, law and order

Countries of interest

America, India, Middle East, Africa