Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP

Runnymede and Weybridge
Mr Hammond
Conservative

Contact Details

Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP

Web & Social media

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Runnymede and Weybridge May 2015 -
Member for Runnymede and Weybridge May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Runnymede & Weybridge May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Newham North East Jun 1994

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Jul 2014 -
Secretary of State for Defence Oct 2011 - Jul 2014
Secretary of State for Transport May 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Dec 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) May 2002 - May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Sep 2001 - May 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 1998 - Sep 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Trade & Industry Mar 2002 - Dec 2002
Unopposed Bills (Panel) Oct 2001 - Nov 2002
Transport Sub-committee Nov 1997 - Jun 1998
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Nov 1997 - Jun 1998

Political Interests

Economic policy, international trade, European Union, defence, social security, transport, housing and planning, energy, health

Countries of interest

Latin America, Germany, Italy, Southern and Eastern Africa