Pete Wishart

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Pete Wishart

Constituency

  • Perth and North Perthshire 2015 - 2017
  • Perth and North Perthshire 2010 - 2015
  • Perth and North Perthshire 2005 - 2010
  • North Tayside 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Scottish National Party 2015 - 2017
  • Scottish National Party 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Perth and North Perthshire May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Perth and North Perthshire May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for North Tayside Jun 2001 - May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Leader of the House of Commons) May 2015 - May 2017
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Culture and Sport) Jun 2010 - May 2015
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Constitution) Jun 2010 - May 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) Oct 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Oct 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (International Development) May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) May 2005 - Oct 2007
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2001 - Jun 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) May 2001 - May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2001 - May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) May 2001 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2015 - May 2017
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Scottish Affairs Committee Jun 2015 - May 2017
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2015 - May 2017
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2010 - Nov 2012
Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2008 - May 2010
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jan 2008 - May 2010
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - Nov 2008